Table 1.

Differences between Survey Participants and Nonparticipants

Variable (Patient Groups)Participants (n = 192)Nonparticipants(n = 256)P
Active duty8.3%16.8%.008
Spouse of active duty24.5%23.8%.87
Child of active duty8.9%21.1%.0004
Retired23.4%10.5%.0002
Spouse of retired29.2%21.1%.06
Child of retired5.7%4.3%.49
Seeing PCP that day44.2%39.1%.48