Table 3.

Organizational Support Provided to Support Worker Well-Being, by Gender

Organizational SupportFemale (n = 1130)Male (n = 810)False Discovery Rate P Value
n%n%
Appropriate ratio of physicians to nurses/medical assistants40535.829536.4.9016
Access to behavioral health services39234.725932.0.4054
Flexible work hours26623.519223.7.9633
Protected time to complete nonclinical tasks24221.417922.1.9016
Formal wellness program24221.417822.0.9016
None (no support for worker well-being)23520.816019.8.8962
Flexible paid time off22519.918623.0.2620
Lactation room13411.9637.8.0167
Exercise room968.58810.9.2472
Scribe786.9688.4.4054