Table 3.

Patient Characteristics (From Chart Audits)

VariableSMS-ED Arm: Intent to Treat and Per Protocol Samples, Mean (SD) or %CTH Arm: ITT Sample, Mean (SD) or %CTH Arm: CTH Per Protocol, Mean (SD) or %CTH + PF Arm: ITT Sample, Mean (SD) or %CTH + PF Arm: CTH Per Protocol Sample, Mean (SD) or %
N31236040385127
Gender, % female54.5%60.6%62.5%57.4%60.6%
Age (years)58.3 (12.8)60.0 (12.6)58.3 (12.5)60.8 (11.5)58.3 (11.6)
Number of medical co-morbidities1.8 (1.1)1.7 (1.0)1.4 (0.9)1.8 (1.0)1.9 (1.0)
Comorbid conditions
    Hypertension73.4%66.1%65.0%70.1%72.4%
    Pulmonary13.1%10.8%7.5%15.3%15.8%
    Diabetic nephropathy11.5%12.8%5.0%10.7%10.2%
    Renal disease10.9%8.1%5.0%3.6%11.8%
    Cardiovascular disease7.4%6.9%0.0%10.9%11.8%
    Depression18.9%20.0%17.5%19.2%23.6%
Current smoker19.6%14.4%10.0%15.1%13.4%
Baseline HbA1c8.1 (2.2)7.9 (2.0)7.9 (2.0)7.8 (1.9)8.5 (1.9)
Baseline body mass index32.6 (7.6)32.1 (7.3)32.4 (5.3)33.3 (7.2)34.7 (7.9)
Baseline systolic BP129.7 (16.1)130.9 (16.9)130.9 (17.6)128.7 (13.5)129.6 (16.4)
Baseline diastolic BP76.6 (9.0)77.6 (9.3)78.2 (7.8)76.6 (8.5)78.9 (9.7)
Medications
    Lipid lowering med61.4%65.2%77.5%68.5%71.7%
    Antihypertensive75.2%74.4%77.5%78.9%78.0%
    Antidepressant21.6%34.1%22.5%36.5%22.8%
    Oral diabetic med74.3%81.1%85.0%81.3%72.2%
    Insulin34.3%33.6%25.0%28.6%41.7%
  • BP, blood pressure; CTH, Connection to Health; CTH + PF; Connection to Health with practice facilitation; HbA1c, hemoglobin A1c; ITT, intent to treat; PF, practice facilitation; SMS-ED, self-management support education; SD, standard deviation.